PRODUCTS


OCIMUM SANCTUM OIL HOLY BASIL

Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum,

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Common Name:Ocimum tenuiflorum

Part used: leaves

EXTRACTION: This oil is extracted by the process
                       Sof Steam Distillation

OIL PROPERTIES:pale greenish-yellow in color with sweet, spicy, herbaceous and slightly campherous odor

Uses: It is used for inhalation, in baths and for massages. Having both cold & hot qualities, when it is used in bath or is smoothed over the body, it has invigorating effect that is very beneficial for sluggish skin & pepping up circulation. When combined with other oils like Thyme, it also acts as powerful antiseptic.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION:a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, limonene, myrcene, cis-ocimene, camphor, methyl chavicol, linalool, y-terpineol, citronellol, geraniol, methyl cinnamate and eugenol.

ESSENTIAL OIL INFORMATION:Basil, originally from India, is best known as a culinary herb prominently featured in Italian cuisine, and also plays a major role in the Northeast Asian cuisine of Taiwan and the Southeast Asian cuisines of Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos. Depending on the species and cultivar, the leaves may taste somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, often sweet smell.

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:Antioxidant, antiviral, and antimicrobial properties, and potential for use in treating cancer. It is used for treating pimples on the face.