PRODUCTS


OCIMUM CANUM OIL-HOLY BASIL

Botanical Name: OCIMUM CANUM

Common Name:BASIL OIL-OCIMUM CANUM

Part used: leaves

Blends Well With:Bergamot, Lemon, Orange,
                              Lemon grass and even pine too

Using Information: The plant is carminative, diaphoretic and stimulant; used in cold, coughs, catarrh and bronchitis, Leaf juice is used for dysentery and as a mouth-wash for relieving toothache; poured into nostrils for migraine. Decoction of the leaf is used for checking nose bleeding and malarial fever. Leaf paste is used as a cure for parasitical skin diseases. Tea or infusion of the leaf is used in fever, indigestion and diarrhoea. Dried plant is burnt as mosquito repellant. Essential oil of the leaves and inflorescences possesses strong antifungal and antibacterial properties

Chemical Constituents: Aerial parts yield an essential oil, which contains camphor and linalool (major constituents), citronellal, methylcinnamate, citronellic acid, eugenol, citronellol, geraniol, citral and methylheptenone. On fractionation the oil yields dipentene, terpinolene, crithmene, limonene, pinene, sabinene, camphene, caryophyllene, traces of phenol and acetic acid. Polysaccharide present in the plant contains xylose, arabinose, rhamnose, galactose, galacturonic acid and glucuronic acid detected from the plant.

Harvesting Information: It can be grown in tropical and non tropical areas. It is harvested when its length become till three feet. It also needs moisture and sunshine in equal amount and cultivated inSandy loam soil well-heeled in organ which suits most for its cultivation. Once when it is sowed after that till four year it can be yielded.

PRECAUTIONS:Intake of the seeds in large quantities is harmful for the brain.

SHIPPING OPTIONS: Weight: In different weight packaging options
Material: Aluminum Bottles and HDPE carboy
Customization: As per client’s requirementsWe have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e. DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, & EMS.