PRODUCTS


NEEM OIL

Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica

Family Name: Meliaceae

Common Name: Neem or Indian Lilac

Part used:Seeds

Specific Gravity:0.9087 - 0.9189 at 40o C

Refractive Index:1.4617 - 1.4627 at 40o C

Optical Rotation:170C

Odor :

Blends Well With:Sandalwood, Cedar wood, Geranium

Uses: This oil is an effective antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral and antibacterial agent and was used in Indian folk-lore medicine for over thousands of years

Countries where it’s found

      The Neem tree is said to be indigenous to the Indian subcontinent which means the countries of India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.

Harvesting Information

      The Neem tree grows up to the height of around 15 to 20 metres and is well known to be a fast grower. It is a tropical evergreen tree which can resist the harsh conditions of high temperatures and dryness but does not survive frosty climates.

History of the Plant

     The uses of the various parts of the Neem tree as medicines and insecticide has been recorded in the ancient Indian scriptures called the ‘Vedas’. In the Indian subcontinent it has been used by local communities as a traditional medicine and insect repellent for over 2000 years.

Extraction Process

      The amount of essential oils extracted from the seed or the kernel of the Neem tree varies widely from 25 to 45 %. The methods by which the oils are extracted from the seeds also affect the purity or the quality of the oil. Although the method of using a solvent for extraction is used it does not completely extract the contents of the seeds and also contains many impurities that distort the fragrance and colour of the oil.
For the extraction of pure Neem essential oil is done by the Cold press method, in which the oil is mechanically pressed out of the kernels, while constantly maintaining texture. Although this method is very cumbersome, it is the only way to extract usable essential Neem oil.