PRODUCTS


GINGER GRASS OIL(SOFIA)

Botanical Name: Gingergrass oil,

Refractive Index: @ 20C 1.478 to 1.493

Optical Rotation: -30 Degrees -30 to +54 degree

Species:Cymbopogon martini Stapf, fam. Poaceae (Gramineae)

Blends Well With:Cananga, Geranium, Sandalwood, Cedarwood Rosewood, and other essential oils that are floral in nature.

Uses: Gingergrass essential oil helps in increasing the blood flow/circulation. It is helpful in calming and reducing stress. Gingergrass oil is also believed to be a mood uplifting, euphoric and aphrodisiac oil. It is also used in Men’s perfumes/colognes. The oil of gingergrass is used extensively in soap making and cosmetic industries because of it's wonderful aromatic properties.

Precautions: Ginger Grass oil can cause skin irritation in sensitive skin. Should be used in dilution. Avoid use during pregnancy.

History of the Plant: Ginger grass was first distilled way back in the 18th century and its popularity has barely diminished. It was first used to improve circulation and blood flow and to eliminate stress. It is still used by aromatherapists to treat both these conditions.